Tamanu Nuts

More about Tamanu Oil™

If you suffer from a troublesome skin condition or know someone who does, then you have stumbled upon a unique product that just may be worth giving a try.

While there have been a number of scientific studies on Tamanu Oil, the research has been limited,however, sufficient scientific studies have been done in Europe, Japan and the U.S which puts Tamanu Oil in the super-oil category. This oil has the unique ability to promote the formation of new skin tissue and it possesses
anti-inflammatory, anti-neuralgic, antibiotic and antioxidant properties.

What exactly is Tamanu Oil?

Research studies on Tamanu Oil reveal conclusively that it is a unique skin healing and anti-aging agent that works fast and effectively to repair skin damage by stimulating the growth of healthy, new skin cells. The remarkable skin benefits of Tamanu Oil extend to the treatment and or prevention of everyday skin conditions that conventional medications just can't compete with. Tamanu Oil benefits are wide and far-reaching
from acne and acne scars to burns, general scarring, skin rashes, psoriasis, eczema, dematitis throiugh to the removal, reduction and/or prevetion of age spots, stretch marks to water warts and more.



The skin care benefits of Tamanu Oil™ can not be understated. We often get asked:

• What is Tamanu Oil™ ? "or"
• What does Tamanu Oil™ do for the skin ?"
Tamanu Oil™ not only gives your skin and hair a glossy effect, the oil makes your skin healthy again.
1 Drop Tamanu Oil™ is sufficient for daily use.

Use of Tamanu Oil™
Benefits of Tamanu Oil™
Why Tamanu Oil™ works
Tamanu Oil™ for dogs, cats, horses


Tamanu Oil™ is an incredible oil! Thousands of years ago the natives of the pacific saw a big tree growing near the ocean. They soon found that the nuts contained a special oil, they used the oil to protect their skin from the hot sun, humidity and sea breeze.

There is a very small stock Tamanu Oil™ in the world because it can be obtained only in such a small area.
No less than 100 kilograms (the full harvest of one tree per year) Tamanu fruit needed to make just 5 kilo grams of Tamanu Oil™ found nuts.

An authentic and rare ingredient ► Tamanu Oil™
There is a very small stock pure Tamanu Oil™ in the world because it can only be obtained  in such a small area, together with the high quality explains the high price of these authentic ingredients, which are highly regarded in the market.

Tamanu Oil™ is one of the special ingredients in our product range. This ingredient is origin from an Oceanian island nation located in the South Pacific Ocean.
Each ingredient has its authentic and unique story.

Tamanu Oil ™ oil is proven effective and contains natural antioxidant and antimicrobial activity.
In our research laboratory the ingredients are analyzed for purity and provided with a certificate of analysis.

External use of Tamanu Oil™

   √ Ideal for sores
   √ Soothes the skin and gives a glossy effect without making the skin greasy
   √ For superficial skin problems such as redness, minor wounds, rashes ...
   √ For heavy and tired legs

Tamanu Oil™ is good for all kinds of skin problems. Can be used with a bruise or even a burn wound.
In addition, Tamanu Oil™ often used for eczema, cracks in the skin.


- Rash
- Babys
- Diaper Rash
- Skin and hair of our Animals
- UV Protection
- Mosquitoes Bites
- Scars
- Anti-aging
- Anti-viral
- Anti-bacterial
- Skin Conditions
- Muscles
- Anti-Inflammatory
- Acne scars
- Allergy
- Eczema
- Hair loss
- Itching
- Psoriasis
- Dry skin
- Small wounds

Tamanu Oil (scientific name is Calophyllum Inophyllum) is a multi-dimensional, traditional Melanesian skin care product used for centuries in an Oceanian island nation located in the South Pacific Ocean. Tamanu Oil™ is possibly the best natural skin care product out there for maintaining healthy skin.

Tamanu Oil™ uses is one of the most closely guarded skin care secrets of all time. Why not share ?
The oil is made from the nuts of the Tamanu Tree and  Tamanu Oil™ is regarded as the best in the world.
It is only after the fruit of the Tamanu Tree has fallen to the ground naturally that the nuts are collected and dried.
Consequently, there is no negative impact on the trees themselves.
The harvesting of the nuts and the subsequent cold pressing into Tamanu Oil™ is a sustainable source of income
for the Oceania island people in a largely non-cash economy.
This income is much needed to pay for their children’s schooling and basic necessities such as rice and medical care.

Some of these Islands in Oceania has been rated # 1 on the “Happy Planet Index.
The HPI is a new global measure of which ranks the progress of nations based on the amount of the Earth’s resources they use,
and the length and happiness of people’s lives. This is a revolutionary new approach to measuring human well-being and environmental impact,
published by the New Economic Foundation in association with Friends of the Earth.

Apart from the low population, unique rain forests (with very little logging) and a large land area rich in volcanic ash (plus 2500 km of exposed coastline), a very significant factor being chosen as the Happiest Country On Earth was the fact that they emits next to NO carbon emissions!
The different islands are coral islands and the Tamanu Tree flourishes well when the roots of the Tamanu Tree feed off nutrients in the coral itself.

It is little wonder that Tamanu Oil™ is highly sought after around the globe. So be alert, not all Tamanu varieties possesses the healing properties.

Note: Tamanu Oil™ , if you happen to be one of those rare people who are allergic to the Calophyllum Inophyllum plant, we do recommend that you test the product on a small area of your skin first.

Read more on our website Tamanu.nl